Foundific

Accountant salary in Singapore

What accountants, auditors and tax accountants earn, from first job to senior roles.

SingaporeMOM wages · June 2025MOE graduate survey 2025S$ per month, before bonusUpdated 16 Oct 2026
At a glance

Accountant salary in Singapore

  • Accountant: S$5,968 median a month. Middle 50% earn S$4,638 to S$7,953.
  • Tax accountant: S$10,085 median, the highest-paid accounting specialism.
  • Auditor: S$5,750 median, close to a general accountant.
  • Fresh graduates: S$4,350 median start at NTU, SMU, SIT and SUSS; S$4,375 at NUS.
  • Best-paying industries: information and communications (S$8,250) and finance (S$7,048).
How does your pay compare?MOM figures, June 2025. Nothing you type leaves your browser.
Part 1 · Pay today

How much do accountants earn?

Medians run from S$3,470 for an accounts clerk to S$10,136 for a finance manager.

Six accounting occupations, gross monthly wage, June 2025, all industries.

Occupation, all industriesBasic wage, medianGross, 25th pctGross, medianGross, 75th pct
Budgeting/Financial accounting managerFull detail9,9587,38010,13615,000
Tax accountantFull detail9,9256,45010,08514,500
Accountant (excluding tax accountant)Full detail5,8344,6385,9687,953
Auditor (accounting)Full detail5,7504,6505,7507,800
Assistant accountantFull detail4,2653,5684,3645,331
Ledger/Accounts clerkFull detail3,4002,3903,4704,465
Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 4. Full-time resident employees, June 2025.
Cell referencesT4!C15:I15, T4!C220:I220, T4!C72:I72, T4!C82:I82, T4!C248:I248, T4!C370:I370
What it means
  • Pay by title: medians run from S$3,470 for an accounts clerk to S$10,136 for a finance manager.
  • Tax pays more: S$4,117 above a general accountant (69.0%). These are different groups, not a promotion step.
  • Wide range: S$3,315 separates the 25th and 75th percentile for accountants. Anywhere in that band is normal.
  • Auditors sit S$218 below accountants, with almost no allowances on top of basic pay.

Starting salary for accountancy graduates

Four of the five universities report the same S$4,350 median start. Double degrees start higher.

Graduates in full-time permanent jobs, six months after graduating (MOE survey, November 2025).

University and programmeBasic, medianGross, medianGross, meanGross, middle 50%
NUS, Bachelor of Business Administration (Accountancy) (Hons)4,3504,3754,7904,350 to 4,999
NTU, Bachelor of Accountancy4,3504,3504,5784,300 to 4,550
SMU, Bachelor of Accountancy4,3504,3504,7744,300 to 5,000
SIT, Bachelor of Accountancy with Honours4,3504,3504,3494,000 to 4,550
SUSS, Bachelor of Accountancy4,3504,3504,3714,300 to 4,500
NTU, Double Degree in Accountancy and Business4,5504,6805,3854,350 to 6,000
Full-time permanent jobs only, as at 1 November 2025. Source: MOE GES 2025 (NTU, NUS, SIT, SMU, SUSS).
What it means
  • Same median: four universities report the same S$4,350 median, likely set by large audit firms.
  • Some start higher: SMU and NUS means (S$4,774 and S$4,790) sit well above their medians.
  • Double degrees start higher: S$4,680 median for NTU Accountancy and Business.
  • Compare a first offer with these figures, not the S$5,968 all-ages median.
Job outcomes for accountancy graduatesEvery accountancy programme beats the business-degree average for full-time permanent jobs.

Every accountancy programme beats the business-degree average for full-time permanent jobs.

Share of graduates in the labour force.

ProgrammeCourse response rateCurrently employedIn full-time permanent employment
NUS, Bachelor of Business Administration (Accountancy) (Hons)80%92.4%90.9%
NTU, Bachelor of Accountancy76%92.3%88.5%
SMU, Bachelor of Accountancy76%94.4%91.4%
SIT, Bachelor of Accountancy with Honours70%96.0%87.3%
SUSS, Bachelor of Accountancy72%87.5%85.9%
Share of graduates in the labour force. Source: MOE GES 2025.
  • Every programme beats the 77.8% full-time permanent rate for business degrees overall.
  • Four of five are above 87%: accountancy is one of the most reliable routes to a permanent job.
Part 2 · Who earns more

How pay changes with age

General accountants' pay flattens after 40; tax accountants' keeps climbing to S$13,175 at 50 to 59.

Median gross monthly wage by age group.

Accountant (excluding tax)Tax accountant
03,5007,00010,50014,00025–294,9776,10030–396,0009,65040–496,54012,82050–596,45513,175
Median gross monthly wage (S$) by age group, June 2025. Source: MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3, all establishments.
Occupation25–2930–3940–4950–59
Budgeting/Financial accounting manager6,7798,90011,50511,678
Tax accountant6,1009,65012,82013,175
Auditor (accounting)5,6006,8849,3006,554
Accountant (excluding tax accountant)4,9776,0006,5406,455
Assistant accountant4,0304,5004,5004,429
Ledger/Accounts clerk3,5003,6803,7003,423
Median gross monthly wage, S$. "–" = suppressed by MOM. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3.
Cell referencesT3!C15:K15, T3!C190:K190, T3!C77:K77, T3!C68:K68, T3!C211:K211, T3!C315:K315
What it means
  • Accountants: +20.6% from late twenties to thirties, +9.0% into the forties, then flat.
  • Tax accountants more than double, from S$6,100 to S$13,175.
  • After 40: the flat median is partly people moving into finance manager roles (S$11,505 at 40 to 49), which MOM counts separately.
  • Auditor 50 to 59 (S$6,554) is far below 40 to 49 (S$9,300). Small, unusual group; read with care.
By sex and employer sizeLarger firms pay more at almost every accounting grade. Gaps between men and women are small for general accountants.

Larger firms pay more at almost every accounting grade. Gaps between men and women are small for general accountants.

OccupationAll, median grossMenWomenWomen vs men
Budgeting/Financial accounting manager10,13611,3329,728-14.2%
Tax accountant10,08511,3959,283-18.5%
Accountant (excluding tax accountant)5,9686,1925,875-5.1%
Auditor (accounting)5,7506,4005,600-12.5%
Assistant accountant4,3644,4814,350-2.9%
Ledger/Accounts clerk3,4703,5453,450-2.7%
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Two group medians, not an adjusted pay gap. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1.1 and 1.2.
Cell referencesT1.1!C15:E15, T1.2!C15:E15, T1.1!C192:E192, T1.2!C189:E189, T1.1!C67:E67, T1.2!C68:E68, T1.1!C75:E75, T1.2!C76:E76, T1.1!C215:E215, T1.2!C214:E214, T1.1!C325:E325, T1.2!C312:E312
OccupationFirms with 25 to 199 employeesFirms with 200 or moreLarge vs small
Budgeting/Financial accounting manager9,72710,708+10.1%
Tax accountant10,9979,575-12.9%
Accountant (excluding tax accountant)5,7746,178+7.0%
Auditor (accounting)5,5995,800+3.6%
Assistant accountant4,2004,511+7.4%
Ledger/Accounts clerk3,2553,850+18.3%
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 2.
Cell referencesT2!C16:G16, T2!C213:G213, T2!C73:G73, T2!C83:G83, T2!C241:G241, T2!C359:G359
What it means
  • Small gap for accountants (S$5,875 women, S$6,192 men). Larger in manager and tax roles, which cover more varied jobs.
  • Bigger firms pay more at almost every grade: S$6,178 against S$5,774 for accountants.
  • These compare two groups. They are not an adjusted pay gap.

By employer industry

Technology and finance employers pay accountants most; hospitality pays least. The ranges overlap a lot.

Accountant (excluding tax), gross monthly wage by the employer's industry.

Employer industryMedian gross wageGross wage, middle 50%
Information and Communications8,2506,300 to 10,600
Financial and Insurance Services7,0485,500 to 9,300
Wholesale and Retail Trade6,1304,885 to 7,833
Professional Services6,0914,850 to 7,820
Real Estate Services5,8005,070 to 7,080
Manufacturing5,6004,010 to 7,180
Transportation and Storage5,5774,898 to 6,431
Administrative and Support Services5,1004,520 to 6,637
Other Community, Social and Personal Services5,0803,607 to 6,083
Health and Social Services5,0003,800 to 5,870
Construction4,7402,900 to 6,100
Accommodation and Food Services4,1203,250 to 5,459
Accountant (excluding tax accountant) (SSOC 24111). Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 4.1 to 4.14. No figure published for the other 2 industries.
Cell referencesT4.6!C32:I32, T4.7!C43:I43, T4.3!C44:I44, T4.9!C40:I40, T4.8!C24:I24, T4.1!C40:I40, T4.4!C40:I40, T4.10!C30:I30, T4.14!C25:I25, T4.12!C27:I27, T4.2!C30:I30, T4.5!C27:I27
What it means
  • Technology and finance pay most. Hospitality pays least (S$4,120), half the technology median.
  • Ranges overlap: the top quarter in construction earns about what the bottom quarter in technology does.
Part 3 · Over time

Pay over time and 2026 outlook

Our June 2026 projection for accountants is S$6,050, a 1.4% rise. Most of that is the economy-wide wage trend.

Official medians for the last six years, then a projection for June 2026.

Occupation202020212022202320242025Trend
Accountant (excluding tax accountant)5,0004,6785,1345,3765,4985,968
Auditor (accounting)4,4005,0385,0005,1255,5755,750
Tax accountant8,5807,5458,8007,8539,72610,085
Assistant accountant3,6003,4204,0004,1553,8854,364
Ledger/Accounts clerk–––3,1623,3403,470
Budgeting/Financial accounting manager8,1458,4508,4008,5009,20310,136
Median gross monthly wage, June of each year, S$. "–" = not published, or the job code changed in a way that cannot be linked one-to-one. Earlier years use SSOC 2020 codes, linked to SSOC 2024 with SingStat's official correspondence table. MOM advises that single-year changes are noisy because the survey is a sample; look at the direction over several years. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2020 to 2025, Table 4.

June 2026 projection Estimate

OccupationJune 2025 (MOM)June 2026 projection80% rangeRange
Accountant (excluding tax accountant)5,9686,0505,280 to 6,930
Auditor (accounting)5,7505,9805,240 to 6,830
Tax accountant10,085Not projected: too volatile
Assistant accountant4,364Not projected: too volatile
Ledger/Accounts clerk3,4703,6003,100 to 4,170
Budgeting/Financial accounting manager10,13610,2008,980 to 11,600
Foundific projection v1, not official data. Central estimate = average of the last two MOM medians + economy-wide wage growth (3.73% a year, from MOM median income and the MAS inflation forecast). Tested on 2025: typical error 8.1%; 78.7% of actual values fell inside the 80% range. How the projection works.
What it means
  • Estimate: this is our projection, not MOM data. MOM's June 2026 figures are due around mid-2027 and will replace it.
  • Most of the projected rise is economy-wide. Single-job figures move a lot from year to year because MOM's survey is a sample, so the engine leans on the economy-wide trend.
  • Jobs are only projected when their history is steady enough for a useful range. Hover over "Not projected" to see why a job was left out.
Part 4 · AI impact

Is accounting affected by AI?

All three accounting roles score higher than 85% of the jobs the ILO rated for exposure to generative AI. Ledger clerk work, such as invoicing and data entry, is the most exposed.

Based on the International Labour Organization's 2025 index, which scores every core task of a job from 0 (AI cannot help) to 1 (AI could do nearly all of it).

Accountant (excluding tax accountant)
HighAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can do a large part of many tasks, so the job is likely to change noticeably.

  • Most exposed taskPreparing and certifying financial statements
  • Least exposed taskConducting financial investigations
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 4 of its 8 main tasks.
Assistant accountant
ModerateAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can speed up a fair share of the work, so the job is likely to change.

  • Most exposed taskUsing standard computer software packages
  • Least exposed taskSupervising the work of accounts and bookkeeping clerks
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 3 of its 6 main tasks.
Ledger/Accounts clerk
Very highAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can do much of the routine work in this job. It is among the most exposed jobs.

  • Most exposed taskCalculating, preparing and issuing bills, invoices
  • Least exposed taskChecking figures, postings and documents
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 5 of its 5 main tasks.
Accountant (excluding tax accountant)SSOC 24111
Highexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2411 Accountants. Average task score 0.51, higher than 89% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Assistant accountantSSOC 33131
Moderateexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 3313 Accounting associate professionals. Average task score 0.49, higher than 87% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Ledger/Accounts clerkSSOC 43112
Very highexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 4311 Accounting and bookkeeping clerks. Average task score 0.64, higher than 99% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Eight factors, role by role
FactorAccountant (excluding tax accountant)Assistant accountantLedger/Accounts clerk
1Exposure levelThe ILO's rating for the whole job, from not exposed up to very high.HighModerateVery high
2Average task scoreHow much of each core task generative AI could do, averaged. 0 means none, 1 means nearly all.0.51 higher than 89% of jobs0.49 higher than 87% of jobs0.64 higher than 99% of jobs
3Tasks AI could do much ofTasks scoring 0.5 or more. These are the parts of the job most likely to change.4 of 83 of 65 of 5
4Hands-on or people tasksTasks scoring under 0.25: physical, in-person or judgement work that AI barely touches.0 of 80 of 60 of 5
5How even the exposure isEven means AI touches most tasks a little. Uneven means a few tasks are exposed and the rest are not.Even (0.08)Mixed (0.12)Even (0.07)
6Most exposed taskWhere AI tools are likely to show up first.Preparing and certifying financial statements for… 0.65Using standard computer software packages to perform… 0.66Calculating, preparing and issuing bills, invoices, account… 0.71
7Least exposed taskThe task AI can help with least.Conducting financial investigations in such matters as… 0.41Supervising the work of accounts and bookkeeping clerks 0.33Checking figures, postings and documents for correct entry… 0.53
8Pay trend so farChange in the MOM median since the first year on record. Any AI effect would show here in later years.+19% S$5,000 (2020) to S$5,968 (2025)+21% S$3,600 (2020) to S$4,364 (2025)+10% S$3,162 (2023) to S$3,470 (2025)
Most and least exposed tasks
Accountant (excluding tax accountant)
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.65Preparing and certifying financial statements for presentation to management…
  • 0.60Devising and controlling a system to determine unit cost of products and…
  • 0.56Conducting investigations and advising management on financial aspects of…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.41Conducting financial investigations in such matters as suspected fraud…
  • 0.43Auditing accounts and bookkeeping records
  • 0.46Advising on, planning and installing budgetary, accounts controlling and…
Assistant accountant
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.66Using standard computer software packages to perform accounting and related…
  • 0.61Preparing financial statements and reports for specified periods
  • 0.51Verifying accuracy of documents and records relating to payments, receipts…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.33Supervising the work of accounts and bookkeeping clerks
  • 0.39Applying knowledge of bookkeeping principles and practices in order to…
  • 0.45Maintaining complete records of all financial transactions of an undertaking…
Ledger/Accounts clerk
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.71Calculating, preparing and issuing bills, invoices, account statements and…
  • 0.70Operating computers programmed with accounting software to record, store and…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.53Checking figures, postings and documents for correct entry, mathematical…
  • 0.62Classifying, recording and summarizing numerical and financial data to…
Compared with our other guides
Source: ILO Working Paper 140, Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure (Gmyrek et al., 2025), CC BY 4.0. Singapore jobs matched to ILO groups with the SingStat SSOC 2024 to ISCO-08 correspondence table. Pay: MOM Occupational Wages. The ILO scores international job groups, not Singapore titles. How we read the AI scores.
Cell referencesSSOC 24111 to ISCO 2411 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B261); SSOC 33131 to ISCO 3313 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B547); SSOC 43112 to ISCO 4311 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B684)
What it means for accounting
  • Most exposed role: Invoicing, posting entries and running accounting software score 0.62 to 0.71 for ledger clerks.
  • Accountant tasks: Preparing financial statements is the accountant's most exposed task, at 0.65.
  • Least exposed tasks: Fraud, insolvency and audit work score lowest for accountants. Finance managers, who direct this work, rate only Minimal.
  • What exposure measures: how much of the work AI could do or speed up. It does not measure job cuts. Employers decide how to use AI.
  • Pay so far: The accountant median rose from S$5,000 in 2020 to S$5,968 in 2025.
Part 5 · Using the figures

Which figure should you compare with?

Find your exact title first: accountant, auditor and tax accountant have different benchmarks.

To see where your own pay sits, use the salary percentile check with your job, age band and monthly pay.

You areCompare withFigure
Choosing a courseProgramme median and full-time job rateS$4,350
Fresh graduate with an offerYour programme's middle 50%See starting salary table
Accountant, 25 to 29Age band medianS$4,977
Accountant, 30s and 40sAge band, then industryS$6,000 to S$6,540
AuditorAuditor row, not accountantS$5,750
Tax specialistTax accountant row and age bandS$10,085

About these figures

What the pay figures includeMonthly gross pay with allowances and overtime, without bonuses or employer CPF

Every figure is monthly and excludes bonuses, audit busy-season pay and employer CPF.

MeasureIncludesExcludes
Basic wageBasic payAllowances, overtime, bonus, employer CPF
Gross wageBasic + allowances + overtime + commissionsBonus, employer CPF, lump sums
Graduate salarySame as gross, full-time permanent jobs onlyBonus, employer CPF
  • S$5,968 × 12 = S$71,616 a year before bonus. It is not a total package.
  • Audit busy-season overtime and year-end bonuses are not in these figures.
What this data does not coverThe tables cannot separate chartered from unqualified staff, or Big Four from smaller firms.

The tables cannot separate chartered from unqualified staff, or Big Four from smaller firms.

  • Qualifications: no split between chartered and unqualified staff, or Big Four and smaller firms.
  • Bonuses and overtime: excluded from every figure.
  • Public sector and small firms: MOM surveys private employers with 25 or more staff.
  • Foreign employees: residents only.
  • Graduates in other jobs: accountancy graduates in banking or consulting count in the graduate figures, not MOM's accountant rows.

Sources

MOM Occupational Wages 2025 and MOE Graduate Employment Survey 2025
  1. MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1 to 4. June 2025, released 30 June 2026. SSOC 12111, 24111, 24112, 24113, 33131, 43112.
  2. MOE GES 2025 publications for NUS, NTU, SMU, SIT and SUSS. As at 1 November 2025.
  3. MOM, Coverage and Methodology 2025.