FoundificSG

Singapore's core inflation eases to 2.0% in September

Overall prices rose 2.2% from a year earlier, down from 2.3%, as services, retail and other goods, and private transport slowed, MAS and METI said.

Singapore's MAS Core Inflation eased to 2.0% year on year in September 2026, from 2.2% in August. The Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) and the Ministry of Energy, Trade and Industry (METI) published the figures on 23 October.

2.0%MAS Core InflationSeptember 2026, from 2.2% in August
2.2%CPI-All Items inflationSeptember 2026, from 2.3% in August
1.5–2.5%Core inflation forecast2027, MAS and METI
Source: MAS and METI, Consumer Price Developments in September 2026, released 23 October 2026.
Main points
  • Services and retail and other goods slowed, which pulled core inflation down.
  • Overall prices (CPI-All Items) rose 2.2%, down from 2.3%.
  • Electricity and gas stayed at 8.7%, after the regulated electricity tariff rose in the third quarter.

What this means for you

If you are an employee
  • Prices were 2.2% higher than in September 2025. A pay rise below that rate buys less than your pay did a year ago. The table below shows what 2%, 3% and 5% are worth.
  • Electricity and gas cost 8.7% more than a year earlier, the fastest rise of the main groups.
  • See what a rise adds after CPF and tax with the take-home pay calculator.
If you are an employer
  • MAS and METI forecast core inflation of 1.5% to 2.5% in 2027. Rises set for 2027 can be compared with that range.
  • A rise below 2.2% leaves staff able to buy less than a year earlier. Check pay against the market with the salary comparison.
Download
Electricity and gas rose 8.7%, the fastest of six groups
Electricity and gas8.7%Private transport7.1%Food2.4%Services1.7%Retail and other goods1.2%Accommodation0.9%
Year-on-year change in consumer prices by key category, September 2026. Source: MAS and METI, Consumer Price Developments in September 2026, released 23 October 2026.

Key categories

CategoryWeight (of 10,000)August 2026September 2026
Food2,0422.3%2.4%
Services3,1732.0%1.7%
Retail and other goods1,0251.8%1.2%
Electricity and gas1988.7%8.7%
Private transport9067.5%7.1%
Accommodation2,6560.8%0.9%

Private transport and accommodation are left out of MAS Core Inflation. Weight is the category's share of the CPI basket.

What changed in September

MAS and METI gave these reasons for each move:

  • Services slowed because point-to-point transport costs rose less and telecommunication prices fell further.
  • Retail and other goods slowed as furniture prices fell and clothing prices rose more slowly.
  • Private transport slowed because car prices rose more gradually.
  • Food rose faster, with higher inflation for both non-cooked food and food services.
  • Accommodation edged up as housing rents rose faster.

On the month, core prices rose 0.1% and overall prices 0.2%.

Download
Core inflation eased to 2.0% in September from 2.2% in August
01234Jan1.0%Feb1.4%Mar1.7%Apr1.4%May1.4%Jun1.6%Jul2.0%Aug2.2%Sep2.0%
MAS Core Inflation, year-on-year %, January to September 2026. Source: MAS and METI, Consumer Price Developments in September 2026, Table A.2, released 23 October 2026.

Why electricity stays high

Electricity and gas inflation has been 8.7% since July. The regulated electricity tariff for each quarter is set largely from natural gas prices in the first two and a half months of the quarter before.

The tariff rise in the third quarter of 2026 followed the spike in global energy prices from April to mid-June, MAS and METI said.

Your numbers

Monthly payPay riseExtra a monthReal rise after 2.2% inflation
S$3,0002%S$60−0.2%
S$3,0003%S$900.8%
S$5,0003%S$1500.8%
S$5,0005%S$2502.7%

Foundific calculations: real rise = (1 + pay rise) ÷ 1.022 − 1, before CPF contributions and tax. The 2.2% compares September 2026 with September 2025.

The outlook

MAS and METI expect core inflation to stay slightly elevated in the next few quarters, then ease more clearly from mid-2027.

  • MAS Core Inflation: 1.5% to 2.0% in 2026, and 1.5% to 2.5% in 2027.
  • CPI-All Items: around 2.0% in 2026, and 1.5% to 2.5% in 2027.
  • MAS and METI said the risks are tilted to the upside, including a sharp and sustained surge in global energy or food prices.

What to do next

Sources

MAS and METI, Consumer Price Developments in September 2026
  1. MAS and METI, Consumer Price Developments in September 2026 Released 23 October 2026. PDF copy kept in data/sg/mas/raw.