Foundific

Fresh Graduate Salary in Singapore: Starting Pay by Course

What 2025 graduates from NUS, NTU, SMU, SUTD, SIT, SUSS and the polytechnics earned six months after finishing, from the Graduate Employment Survey. Salary and the chance of a full-time job, side by side.

S$3,840 to S$5,500
Median starting salary across the eight university course clusters, 2025
Arts, Design & Media lowest; Information & Digital Technologies highest
S$2,900
Median starting salary, fresh polytechnic graduates, 2025
S$3,137 for post-National Service graduates
72.1%
Engineering graduates in full-time permanent work, 2025
Down from 77.2% in 2024; every cluster fell

Every year the six autonomous universities survey their graduates about six months after final exams, and the Ministry of Education publishes the results. The 2025 survey covered 19,887 fresh graduates with a 72.4% response rate, taken as at 1 November 2025. For the first time all six universities surveyed in the same month, which makes 2025 the cleanest year for comparing institutions.

Two numbers matter together. The median gross monthly salary is measured only among graduates in full-time permanent jobs. The full-time permanent employment rate tells you what share of graduates in the labour force actually got such a job. A high salary with a low rate describes a narrow group.

Part 1 · Starting pay

Starting salary by course cluster, 2025

IT courses start highest at S$5,500; arts, design and media lowest at S$3,840. Only half of arts, design and media graduates found full-time permanent work.

Course clusterMedian gross salary 20252024Full-time permanent 20252024Currently employed 2025
Information & Digital Technologies5,5005,50078.3%82.7%84.2%
Engineering4,6004,52872.1%77.2%80.0%
Business4,4004,35077.8%83.8%87.0%
Humanities & Social Sciences4,3504,25070.7%72.1%82.2%
Built Environment4,2684,10078.2%81.4%84.8%
Sciences4,2004,12569.1%72.3%80.1%
Health Sciences4,0504,00089.2%92.1%94.7%
Arts, Design & Media3,8403,80050.0%62.0%77.5%
Fresh graduates of NUS, NTU, SMU, SUTD, SIT and SUSS. Salary covers full-time permanently employed graduates only. Employment rates are shares of graduates in the labour force. Source: MOE, Joint Web Publication GES 2025.
02,0004,0006,000Info & Digital Tech5,500Engineering4,600Business4,400Humanities & Soc Sci4,350Built Environment4,268Sciences4,200Health Sciences4,050Arts, Design & Media3,840
Median gross monthly salary of fresh graduates in full-time permanent employment, by course cluster, 2025, S$. Source: MOE, Joint Web Publication GES 2025.

Information & Digital Technologies has held at S$5,500 for three years running, S$900 above the next cluster. Every other cluster rose modestly in 2025. At the same time, the share of graduates in full-time permanent work fell in all eight clusters, most sharply in Arts, Design & Media, where it dropped from 62.0% to 50.0%.

Read the two columns together. Health Sciences has the second-lowest median salary but the highest full-time permanent rate at 89.2%. Arts, Design & Media graduates who found full-time work earned S$3,840, but only half of them did. The salary alone would rank these clusters very differently from the salary plus the rate.

How starting pay has moved, 2023 to 2025

Business starting pay rose fastest since 2023; IT pay has not moved.

Course cluster202320242025Change 2023 to 2025
Information & Digital Technologies5,5005,5005,5000.0%
Engineering4,4004,5284,600+4.5%
Business4,0004,3504,400+10.0%
Humanities & Social Sciences4,0154,2504,350+8.3%
Built Environment4,0004,1004,268+6.7%
Sciences4,0004,1254,200+5.0%
Health Sciences3,8834,0004,050+4.3%
Arts, Design & Media3,7103,8003,840+3.5%
Median gross monthly salary, fresh graduates in full-time permanent employment. Source: MOE, Joint Web Publication GES 2025. Percentage changes computed by Foundific.

Business starting pay has risen fastest over two years, while the technology premium has stayed flat in nominal terms. SIT moved its survey from March to November in 2025, so SIT-heavy clusters are not perfectly comparable across years.

Polytechnic graduate starting salaries

Fresh polytechnic graduates start at S$2,900, and fewer than half had full-time permanent jobs.

The five polytechnics run a separate survey, taken as at 1 October 2025 and published in January 2026. Figures are split between fresh graduates and those who completed National Service before entering the workforce.

Polytechnic graduatesMedian gross salary 20252024Full-time permanent 2025Currently employed 2025
Fresh graduates2,9002,80048.3%85.4%
Post-National Service graduates3,1373,00066.2%90.7%
Combined3,0002,90054.2%87.2%

Source: Joint Polytechnic Graduate Employment Survey 2025, released 15 January 2026 via the polytechnics' media release. Salary covers full-time permanently employed graduates.

Fewer than half of fresh polytechnic graduates were in full-time permanent work six months out, partly because many go on to university or National Service. The post-NS group, who are two years older, had both a higher salary and a higher full-time rate.

Part 2 · Using the figures

What the survey measures

Salaries cover full-time permanent jobs only and exclude bonuses.

Gross monthly salary
Basic salary plus overtime, commissions, fixed allowances and other regular cash payments, before employee CPF and income tax. Excludes employer CPF, bonuses, stock options and lump sums. Reported only for full-time permanently employed graduates.
Full-time permanent
At least 35 hours a week and not temporary. Includes contracts of one year or more.
Currently employed
Working on a full-time permanent, part-time, temporary or freelance basis.
Secured employment
Currently employed, or holding an accepted job offer with a later start date, or taking steps to start a business.
Labour force
Graduates who were working, or not working but actively looking and available for work. Graduates in further study are excluded from the denominator.

What the survey cannot tell you

Courses are grouped by what graduates studied, not the job they took.

  • Degree, not job. Clusters group graduates by what they studied, not what they now do. An engineering graduate working in banking is counted under Engineering.
  • Only the employed are in the salary. Graduates who took part-time or temporary work, or were still looking, are in the employment rate but not in the median salary.
  • Six months is early. The survey is a snapshot shortly after graduation. The occupation tables show what the same careers pay at 30 to 39 and beyond.
  • Course-level detail lives in each university's publication. For an individual programme, such as chemical engineering at NUS, NTU and SIT, the per-university PDFs give the response rate, employment rates, and the 25th and 75th percentile salaries.
  • No university ranking. Differences between programmes reflect different cohorts entering different jobs. The survey does not isolate the effect of attending one university over another.

Common questions

What is the average starting salary for fresh graduates in Singapore?

MOE reports medians, not averages. Across the eight university course clusters, 2025 medians ran from S$3,840 to S$5,500. News coverage of the release reported an overall median of S$4,500, but the joint MOE publication itself gives only the cluster figures, so that is what this page uses.

Which degree has the highest starting salary in Singapore?

By cluster, Information & Digital Technologies at S$5,500. Individual programmes within other clusters can be higher; check the university-level PDFs for specific courses such as law, dentistry or medicine, which are reported separately.

Is S$4,000 a good starting salary?

It is at or just below the 2025 median for Sciences, Built Environment and Health Sciences, and below Business, Engineering and technology. Whether it is good depends on the programme and on whether the role is full-time permanent.

Do these figures include bonus and CPF?

No. Gross monthly salary excludes bonuses and employer CPF. A S$4,500 median is about S$54,000 a year before any bonus, not a total package.

Sources

  1. MOE, Joint Web Publication, Graduate Employment Survey 2025. Official PDF. Survey population, response rates, 2023 to 2025 cluster table, definitions and the course-to-cluster appendix. Published March 2026.
  2. MOE, university-level GES 2025 publications. Autonomous universities page, with per-course PDFs for NUS, NTU, SMU, SUTD, SIT and SUSS.
  3. Joint Polytechnic Graduate Employment Survey 2025. Media release, 15 January 2026. Employment rates and median salaries for fresh and post-NS graduates, 2023 to 2025.