Foundific

Physiotherapist salary in Singapore

What physiotherapists earn, and how they compare with other allied health professionals.

SingaporeMOM wages · June 2025MOE graduate survey 2025S$ per month, before bonusUpdated 16 Oct 2026
Allied health pay ladderMedian gross / month
Speech therapistS$4,900Occupational therapistS$4,962DietitianS$5,125PhysiotherapistS$5,349Radiation therapistS$5,622Diagnostic radiographerS$6,031
Middle 50%MedianScale S$0 to S$8kMOM Occupational Wages 2025
At a glance

Physiotherapist salary in Singapore

  • Physiotherapist: S$5,349 median a month. Middle 50% earn S$4,579 to S$7,000.
  • Fresh graduates: S$4,110 median from SIT, with 99.0% in full-time permanent jobs.
  • Pay by age: S$8,118 at 40 to 49, against S$5,690 at 30 to 39.
  • Against other allied health jobs: above occupational and speech therapists, below radiographers.
  • Private-sector employers only: MOM does not state whether public healthcare clusters are included.
How does your pay compare?MOM figures, June 2025. Nothing you type leaves your browser.
Part 1 · Pay today

How much do physiotherapists earn?

A physiotherapist earns S$5,349 at the median. Allied health jobs sit close together, from S$4,900 for speech therapists to S$6,031 for diagnostic radiographers.

Gross monthly wage, June 2025, all industries.

Occupation, all industriesBasic wage, medianGross, 25th pctGross, medianGross, 75th pct
Diagnostic radiographerPartial detail5,7754,8006,0317,761
Radiation therapistPartial detail5,4114,6995,6227,939
PhysiotherapistPartial detail5,3234,5795,3497,000
DietitianLimited detail5,0954,1975,1256,484
Occupational therapistPartial detail4,9194,2604,9626,430
Speech therapistPartial detail4,9004,2004,9006,500
Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 4. Full-time resident employees, June 2025.
Cell referencesT4!C117:I117, T4!C200:I200, T4!C190:I190, T4!C119:I119, T4!C183:I183, T4!C216:I216
What it means
  • Narrow spread between jobs: five of the six medians fall between S$4,900 and S$5,622.
  • Wide spread within the job: S$2,421 between the 25th and 75th percentile for physiotherapists, because new and senior staff share one title.
  • Little extra on top of basic: gross sits close to basic, so allowances and overtime are small.

Starting salary for allied health graduates

SIT physiotherapy graduates start at S$4,110, the highest of SIT's allied health degrees.

Graduates in full-time permanent jobs, six months after graduating (MOE survey, November 2025).

University and programmeBasic, medianGross, medianGross, meanGross, middle 50%
SIT, Physiotherapy4,0204,1104,1423,925 to 4,290
SIT, Diagnostic Radiography3,9004,0004,0923,900 to 4,275
SIT, Dietetics and Nutrition4,0004,0003,9763,850 to 4,050
SIT, Occupational Therapy3,8503,9253,8583,800 to 4,048
SIT, Speech and Language Therapy3,9003,9003,9703,800 to 4,200
Full-time permanent jobs only, as at 1 November 2025. Source: MOE GES 2025 (SIT).
What it means
  • Range across degrees: all five degrees start between S$3,900 and S$4,110 at the median.
  • Narrow ranges point to structured entry pay scales, not negotiated offers.
  • Compare a first offer with S$4,110, not the S$5,349 all-ages median.
Job outcomes for allied health graduatesEvery responding physiotherapy graduate had secured a job, and 99.0% were in full-time permanent work.

Every responding physiotherapy graduate had secured a job, and 99.0% were in full-time permanent work.

Share of graduates in the labour force.

ProgrammeCourse response rateCurrently employedIn full-time permanent employment
SIT, Physiotherapy70%100.0%99.0%
SIT, Diagnostic Radiography87%96.2%92.4%
SIT, Dietetics and Nutrition96%96.0%92.0%
SIT, Occupational Therapy73%98.0%98.0%
SIT, Speech and Language Therapy96%100.0%95.5%
Share of graduates in the labour force. Source: MOE GES 2025.
  • All five allied health degrees report full-time permanent rates above 90%.
Part 2 · Who earns more

How pay changes with age

Physiotherapist pay rises 24.3% from the late twenties to the thirties, then 42.7% into the forties.

Median gross monthly wage by age group.

PhysiotherapistOccupational therapist
02,2504,5006,7509,00025–294,5784,33030–395,6905,49840–498,1187,70650–59Physiotherapist: suppressed in sourceOccupational therapist: suppressed in source
Median gross monthly wage (S$) by age group, June 2025. Source: MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3, all establishments.
Occupation25–2930–3940–4950–59
Physiotherapist4,5785,6908,118–
Occupational therapist4,3305,4987,706–
Speech therapist4,2325,509––
Diagnostic radiographer4,8116,4158,927–
Radiation therapist4,5255,6228,0959,509
Median gross monthly wage, S$. "–" = suppressed by MOM. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3.
Cell referencesT3!C166:K166, T3!C160:K160, T3!C186:K186, T3!C105:K105, T3!C176:K176
What it means
  • Age 40 to 49: S$8,118 at 40 to 49, as physiotherapists move into senior and principal roles.
  • No figure after 50: MOM does not publish the 50 to 59 band for physiotherapists, likely because too few were sampled.
  • How to read it: each age band shows different people in June 2025.
By sex and employer sizeMale physiotherapists earn S$5,754 at the median, female S$5,159.

Male physiotherapists earn S$5,754 at the median, female S$5,159.

OccupationAll, median grossMenWomenWomen vs men
Physiotherapist5,3495,7545,159-10.3%
Occupational therapist4,9625,0234,946-1.5%
Speech therapist4,900–4,890–
Dietitian5,125–5,077–
Diagnostic radiographer6,0317,0915,383-24.1%
Radiation therapist5,6226,6185,264-20.5%
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Two group medians, not an adjusted pay gap. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1.1 and 1.2.
Cell referencesT1.1!C165:E165, T1.2!C166:E166, T1.1!C159:E159, T1.2!C160:E160, T1.2!C185:E185, T1.2!C108:E108, T1.1!C106:E106, T1.2!C107:E107, T1.1!C175:E175, T1.2!C176:E176
OccupationFirms with 25 to 199 employeesFirms with 200 or moreLarge vs small
Physiotherapist–5,325–
Occupational therapist–4,983–
Speech therapist–4,928–
Dietitian–5,112–
Diagnostic radiographer7,2195,441-24.6%
Radiation therapist–5,610–
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 2.
Cell referencesT2!C186:G186, T2!C179:G179, T2!C209:G209, T2!C119:G119, T2!C117:G117, T2!C196:G196
What it means
  • Mostly large employers: MOM publishes physiotherapist pay only for employers with 200 or more staff.
  • These compare two groups. They are not an adjusted pay gap.

By employer industry

Almost all physiotherapists in the survey work in health and social services, so that figure matches the overall median.

MOM publishes a figure for one industry only.

Employer industryMedian gross wageGross wage, middle 50%
Health and Social Services5,3674,579 to 7,003
Physiotherapist (SSOC 22640). Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 4.1 to 4.14. No figure published for the other 13 industries.
Cell referencesT4.12!C44:I44
Part 3 · Over time

Pay over time and 2026 outlook

The physiotherapist median rose 31.8% from S$4,058 in 2020 to S$5,349 in 2025. It has swung too much from year to year to project.

Official medians for the last six years, then a projection for June 2026.

Occupation202020212022202320242025Trend
Physiotherapist4,0584,2224,9495,5674,8145,349
Occupational therapist3,9374,0404,7925,1374,9334,962
Speech therapist3,9074,038–4,8364,7644,900
Dietitian–––5,3624,7085,125
Diagnostic radiographer4,7525,142––5,7166,031
Radiation therapist––5,233–5,6295,622
Median gross monthly wage, June of each year, S$. "–" = not published, or the job code changed in a way that cannot be linked one-to-one. Earlier years use SSOC 2020 codes, linked to SSOC 2024 with SingStat's official correspondence table. MOM advises that single-year changes are noisy because the survey is a sample; look at the direction over several years. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2020 to 2025, Table 4.

June 2026 projection Estimate

OccupationJune 2025 (MOM)June 2026 projection80% rangeRange
Physiotherapist5,349Not projected: too volatile
Occupational therapist4,9625,2304,530 to 6,040
Speech therapist4,9005,1004,400 to 5,930
Dietitian5,125Not projected: too volatile
Diagnostic radiographer6,0316,2005,400 to 7,120
Radiation therapist5,622Not projected: too volatile
Foundific projection v1, not official data. Central estimate = average of the last two MOM medians + economy-wide wage growth (3.73% a year, from MOM median income and the MAS inflation forecast). Tested on 2025: typical error 8.1%; 78.7% of actual values fell inside the 80% range. How the projection works.
What it means
  • Estimate: this is our projection, not MOM data. MOM's June 2026 figures are due around mid-2027 and will replace it.
  • Three allied health jobs are projected: occupational therapists S$5,230, speech therapists S$5,100 and diagnostic radiographers S$6,200.
  • Physiotherapists are not, because their median dipped to S$4,814 in 2024 before recovering.
Part 4 · AI impact

Is physiotherapy affected by AI?

The ILO rates physiotherapists Minimal and occupational therapists Not exposed. Record keeping is the one exposed task.

Based on the International Labour Organization's 2025 index, which scores every core task of a job from 0 (AI cannot help) to 1 (AI could do nearly all of it).

Physiotherapist
MinimalAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can help with a small part of this job, mostly paperwork.

  • Most exposed taskRecording information on patients' health status
  • Least exposed taskDeveloping, implementing and monitoring programmes
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 1 of its 7 main tasks.
Occupational therapist
Not exposedAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can do very little of this job. Most tasks are hands-on or face to face.

  • Most exposed taskEvaluating and documenting patients' progress
  • Least exposed taskPerforming minor surgical procedures
  • In numbersNone of its 8 main tasks is one AI could do a large part of.

Rough guide only: the international task list fits this job only partly.

PhysiotherapistSSOC 22640
Minimalexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2264 Physiotherapists. Average task score 0.28, higher than 53% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Occupational therapistSSOC 22680
Not exposedexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2269 Health professionals not elsewhere classified. Average task score 0.20, higher than 31% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Eight factors, role by role
FactorPhysiotherapistOccupational therapist
1Exposure levelThe ILO's rating for the whole job, from not exposed up to very high.MinimalNot exposed
2Average task scoreHow much of each core task generative AI could do, averaged. 0 means none, 1 means nearly all.0.28 higher than 53% of jobs0.20 higher than 31% of jobs
3Tasks AI could do much ofTasks scoring 0.5 or more. These are the parts of the job most likely to change.1 of 70 of 8
4Hands-on or people tasksTasks scoring under 0.25: physical, in-person or judgement work that AI barely touches.4 of 75 of 8
5How even the exposure isEven means AI touches most tasks a little. Uneven means a few tasks are exposed and the rest are not.Mixed (0.13)Even (0.07)
6Most exposed taskWhere AI tools are likely to show up first.Recording information on patients' health status and… 0.56Evaluating and documenting patients' progress through… 0.29
7Least exposed taskThe task AI can help with least.Developing, implementing and monitoring programmes and… 0.17Performing minor surgical procedures such as on the foot… 0.09
8Pay trend so farChange in the MOM median since the first year on record. Any AI effect would show here in later years.+32% S$4,058 (2020) to S$5,349 (2025)+26% S$3,937 (2020) to S$4,962 (2025)
Most and least exposed tasks
Physiotherapist
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.56Recording information on patients' health status and responses to treatment…
  • 0.35Developing and implementing programmes for screening and prevention of common…
  • 0.32Supervising the work of physiotherapy assistants and others
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.17Developing, implementing and monitoring programmes and treatments using the…
  • 0.17Administering muscle, nerve, joint functional ability and other tests to…
  • 0.19Establishing treatment goals with patients and designing treatment programmes…
Occupational therapist
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.29Evaluating and documenting patients' progress through treatment plans, and…
  • 0.28Recommending environmental adaptations in the home, leisure, work and school…
  • 0.26Planning and implementing therapeutic programmes on an individual and group…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.09Performing minor surgical procedures such as on the foot and ankles
  • 0.11Administering therapeutic care and treatment to patients, including through…
  • 0.17Identifying and prescribing treatments for conditions affecting the foot…

Read with care: SingStat files this job under ISCO 2269, health professionals not elsewhere classified. That group's ILO task list mixes occupational therapy with podiatry tasks, so read the task scores as a rough guide.

Compared with our other guides
Source: ILO Working Paper 140, Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure (Gmyrek et al., 2025), CC BY 4.0. Singapore jobs matched to ILO groups with the SingStat SSOC 2024 to ISCO-08 correspondence table. Pay: MOM Occupational Wages. The ILO scores international job groups, not Singapore titles. How we read the AI scores.
Cell referencesSSOC 22640 to ISCO 2264 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B233); SSOC 22680 to ISCO 2269 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B239)
What it means for physiotherapy
  • Most exposed task: Updating patient records scores 0.56, the only physiotherapy task at medium or above.
  • Least exposed tasks: Assessment tests and exercise programmes score 0.17.
  • What exposure measures: how much of the work AI could do or speed up. It does not measure job cuts. Employers decide how to use AI.
  • Pay so far: The median rose from S$4,058 in 2020 to S$5,349 in 2025.
Part 5 · Using the figures

Which figure should you compare with?

Match your exact therapy title first, then your age band.

You areCompare withFigure
Choosing a courseSIT programme median and full-time job rateS$3,900 to S$4,110
Fresh physiotherapy graduateSIT Physiotherapy middle 50%S$3,925 to S$4,290
Physiotherapist, early careerAge 25 to 29 medianS$4,578
Physiotherapist, mid-careerAge 30 to 49S$5,690 to S$8,118
Other allied health roleYour own row in the pay tableS$4,900 to S$6,031

About these figures

What the pay figures includeMonthly gross pay with allowances and overtime, without bonuses or employer CPF

Every figure is monthly, includes allowances and overtime, and excludes bonuses and employer CPF.

MeasureIncludesExcludes
Basic wageBasic payAllowances, overtime, bonus, employer CPF
Gross wageBasic + allowances + overtimeBonus, employer CPF, lump sums
Graduate salarySame as gross, full-time permanent jobs onlyBonus, employer CPF
  • S$5,349 × 12 = S$64,188 a year before bonus. It is not a total package.
What this data does not coverMOM does not say whether public healthcare clusters, where many therapists work, are included.

MOM does not say whether public healthcare clusters, where many therapists work, are included.

  • Public healthcare: MOM surveys private-sector employers with 25 or more staff and does not state whether public healthcare clusters are included.
  • Private practice: small clinics with fewer than 25 staff and self-employed physiotherapists are not counted.
  • Grades: physiotherapist to principal physiotherapist share one code.
  • Bonuses: excluded from every figure.

Sources

MOM Occupational Wages 2025 and MOE Graduate Employment Survey 2025
  1. MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1 to 4. June 2025, released 30 June 2026. SSOC 22640, 22680, 22662, 22651, 22693, 22694. Exact cells are listed under each table.
  2. MOE, SIT GES 2025. Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, Speech and Language Therapy, Diagnostic Radiography, and Dietetics and Nutrition rows.
  3. MOM, Coverage and Methodology 2025.