Foundific

Clinical research coordinator salary in Singapore

What coordinators and clinical research professionals earn, from first job to senior roles.

SingaporeMOM wages · June 2025MOE graduate survey 2025S$ per month, before bonusUpdated 16 Oct 2026
Clinical research pay ladderMedian gross / month
EntryClinical research coordinatorS$4,769MidClinical research professionalS$8,343SpecialistMedical scientistS$9,203LeadR&D managerS$12,000
Middle 50%MedianScale S$0 to S$18kMOM Occupational Wages 2025
At a glance

Clinical research coordinator salary in Singapore

  • Clinical research coordinator (CRC): S$4,769 median a month. Middle 50% earn S$4,095 to S$6,199.
  • Clinical research professional: MOM's professional-level clinical research title. S$8,343 median, S$3,574 more than a coordinator.
  • Employer matters: coordinators in professional services, the industry group where research firms are likely classified, earn S$5,676, against S$4,200 in health and social services.
  • Fresh graduates from related science and engineering degrees start at medians of S$3,700 to S$4,500.
  • Private-sector employers only: statutory boards such as A*STAR are not covered. MOM does not state whether public healthcare clusters are.
How does your pay compare?MOM figures, June 2025. Nothing you type leaves your browser.
Part 1 · Pay today

How much does clinical research pay?

Clinical research professionals earn S$3,574 more than coordinators at the median. They are two different occupations in MOM's tables, not two grades of one job.

Clinical research roles and the science jobs around them, gross monthly wage, June 2025, all industries.

Occupation, all industriesBasic wage, medianGross, 25th pctGross, medianGross, 75th pct
Research and development managerPartial detail11,8598,98812,00016,547
Medical scientistPartial detail9,0187,2659,20310,914
BiochemistLimited detail9,2277,7089,22710,461
Clinical research professionalPartial detail8,2736,2948,3439,904
StatisticianPartial detail7,7236,2927,7239,173
Medical laboratory scientistLimited detail7,4115,5787,43611,120
BiologistPartial detail5,8965,9827,3209,705
Biological technicianLimited detail5,1073,4135,7917,314
Clinical research coordinatorPartial detail4,7294,0954,7696,199
Medical/Pathology laboratory technicianFull detail4,4543,8584,6555,937
Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 4. Full-time resident employees, June 2025.
Cell referencesT4!C53:I53, T4!C175:I175, T4!C85:I85, T4!C98:I98, T4!C218:I218, T4!C174:I174, T4!C86:I86, T4!C258:I258, T4!C270:I270, T4!C310:I310
What it means
  • Two clinical research titles. MOM counts coordinators as associate professionals and clinical research professionals as professionals. Their medians differ by 74.9%.
  • Pay by title: coordinator (S$4,769), clinical research professional (S$8,343), research and development manager (S$12,000).
  • Wide ranges: S$2,104 separates the 25th and 75th percentile for coordinators, and S$3,610 for clinical research professionals.
  • Lab science roles such as medical scientist (S$9,203) and biochemist (S$9,227) sit above clinical research professionals at the median.

Starting salary for life sciences graduates

Most related degrees start between S$3,700 and S$4,500 a month. Pharmacy and pharmaceutical engineering start highest.

Degrees that commonly lead into clinical research. Graduates in full-time permanent jobs, six months after graduating (MOE survey, November 2025). The NUS Science row covers all honours majors, not only life sciences.

University and programmeBasic, medianGross, medianGross, meanGross, middle 50%
SIT, Pharmaceutical Engineering3,9754,5004,5484,200 to 4,721
NUS, Bachelor of Pharmacy (Hons)4,2004,4754,5984,200 to 4,986
NUS, Biomedical Engineering4,1254,3854,5044,017 to 4,900
NUS, Science (Hons), all majors4,0004,2504,5313,950 to 4,850
NTU, Chemistry and Biological Chemistry4,0004,2004,2573,700 to 4,680
NTU, Biological Sciences4,0004,0004,1233,800 to 4,300
NTU, Biomedical Sciences3,5003,7004,0493,500 to 4,400
Full-time permanent jobs only, as at 1 November 2025. Source: MOE GES 2025 (NTU, NUS, SIT).
What it means
  • Engineering and pharmacy start highest: SIT Pharmaceutical Engineering S$4,500, NUS Pharmacy S$4,475.
  • Life sciences start lower: NTU Biological Sciences S$4,000 and Biomedical Sciences S$3,700.
  • NUS Pharmacy figures are for the class of 2024, surveyed one year after graduation, with a 27% response rate.
  • The coordinator median of S$4,769 is above most of these starting medians, so a first CRC offer near S$4,000 is typical.
Job outcomes for these graduatesPharmacy-related degrees lead to full-time permanent jobs most often, above 90%. General science degrees sit lower.

Pharmacy-related degrees lead to full-time permanent jobs most often, above 90%. General science degrees sit lower.

Share of graduates in the labour force.

ProgrammeCourse response rateCurrently employedIn full-time permanent employment
SIT, Pharmaceutical Engineering85%95.2%92.1%
NUS, Bachelor of Pharmacy (Hons)27%97.4%97.4%
NUS, Biomedical Engineering71%74.3%64.4%
NUS, Science (Hons), all majors69%82.7%71.2%
NTU, Chemistry and Biological Chemistry76%72.8%64.8%
NTU, Biological Sciences75%83.9%69.4%
NTU, Biomedical Sciences80%89.3%89.3%
Share of graduates in the labour force. Source: MOE GES 2025.
  • Pharmacy-related degrees have the highest full-time permanent rates, above 90%.
  • General science and biology degrees sit nearer 65% to 71%, with more graduates in contract or part-time work.
Part 2 · Who earns more

How pay changes with age

Coordinator pay rises 22.0% from the late twenties to the thirties. MOM suppresses the older age bands for coordinators.

Median gross monthly wage by age group. MOM suppresses cells with too few employees.

Clinical research coordinatorClinical research professional
03,0006,0009,00012,00025–294,200Clinical research professional: suppressed in source30–395,1258,02140–49Clinical research coordinator: suppressed in source9,91650–59Clinical research coordinator: suppressed in sourceClinical research professional: suppressed in source
Median gross monthly wage (S$) by age group, June 2025. Source: MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3, all establishments.
Occupation25–2930–3940–4950–59
Research and development manager–9,27512,22115,430
Medical scientist–8,13910,460–
Clinical research professional–8,0219,916–
Biologist5,7047,1949,67111,812
Clinical research coordinator4,2005,125––
Medical/Pathology laboratory technician4,0275,0206,6406,447
Median gross monthly wage, S$. "–" = suppressed by MOM. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3.
Cell referencesT3!C50:K50, T3!C152:K152, T3!C90:K90, T3!C79:K79, T3!C227:K227, T3!C262:K262
What it means
  • Coordinators: +22.0% from late twenties (S$4,200) to thirties (S$5,125). MOM suppresses the older age bands because too few survey responses were collected for them.
  • Clinical research professionals: +23.6% from thirties (S$8,021) to forties (S$9,916).
  • Snapshot of different people in June 2025, not the same people over time.
By sex and employer sizeFor clinical research titles, sex makes little difference to median pay; employer size matters more. Coordinators at smaller firms earn S$738 more than at large ones.

For clinical research titles, sex makes little difference to median pay; employer size matters more. Coordinators at smaller firms earn S$738 more than at large ones.

OccupationAll, median grossMenWomenWomen vs men
Research and development manager12,00013,45210,750-20.1%
Clinical research professional8,3438,4657,943-6.2%
Clinical research coordinator4,7694,7944,747-1.0%
Medical scientist9,20310,0939,067-10.2%
Biologist7,3207,2977,323+0.4%
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Two group medians, not an adjusted pay gap. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1.1 and 1.2.
Cell referencesT1.1!C51:E51, T1.2!C51:E51, T1.1!C90:E90, T1.2!C91:E91, T1.1!C235:E235, T1.2!C227:E227, T1.1!C152:E152, T1.2!C154:E154, T1.1!C79:E79, T1.2!C79:E79
OccupationFirms with 25 to 199 employeesFirms with 200 or moreLarge vs small
Research and development manager12,00012,203+1.7%
Clinical research professional8,0378,371+4.2%
Clinical research coordinator5,3084,570-13.9%
Medical/Pathology laboratory technician3,9004,755+21.9%
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 2.
Cell referencesT2!C54:G54, T2!C99:G99, T2!C261:G261, T2!C301:G301
What it means
  • Small gaps between men and women in the two clinical research titles.
  • Smaller employers pay coordinators more (S$5,308 against S$4,570), unusual and likely reflecting specialist research firms.
  • These compare two groups. They are not an adjusted pay gap.

By employer industry

Coordinators in professional services earn S$1,476 more than in health and social services. That industry group is where research firms are likely classified.

Clinical research coordinator, gross monthly wage by the employer's industry.

Employer industryMedian gross wageGross wage, middle 50%
Professional Services5,6764,485 to 6,935
Health and Social Services4,2003,656 to 4,766
Clinical research coordinator (SSOC 31412). Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 4.1 to 4.14. No figure published for the other 12 industries.
Cell referencesT4.9!C121:I121, T4.12!C58:I58
What it means
  • Professional services pays more. This industry group, where research firms such as CROs are likely classified, pays coordinators S$1,476 more at the median than health and social services (35.1%).
  • Clinical research professionals have a published figure only in professional services, S$8,520.
Employer industryMedian gross wageGross wage, middle 50%
Professional Services8,5206,902 to 9,793
Clinical research professional (SSOC 21347). Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 4.1 to 4.14. No figure published for the other 13 industries.
Cell referencesT4.9!C56:I56
Part 3 · Over time

Pay over time and 2026 outlook

Coordinator pay has stayed between S$4,500 and S$4,875 since 2021. Our June 2026 projection for coordinators is S$4,890; clinical research professionals are too volatile to project.

Official medians for the last six years, then a projection for June 2026.

Occupation202020212022202320242025Trend
Clinical research coordinator–4,6014,8754,8464,5004,769
Clinical research professional6,7054,9905,1557,3898,9908,343
Research and development manager10,0229,68610,67510,26210,89612,000
Medical scientist––––5,8339,203
Biologist5,5705,513–5,9198,3527,320
Medical/Pathology laboratory technician3,1483,8554,7004,5574,2804,655
Median gross monthly wage, June of each year, S$. "–" = not published, or the job code changed in a way that cannot be linked one-to-one. Earlier years use SSOC 2020 codes, linked to SSOC 2024 with SingStat's official correspondence table. MOM advises that single-year changes are noisy because the survey is a sample; look at the direction over several years. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2020 to 2025, Table 4.

June 2026 projection Estimate

OccupationJune 2025 (MOM)June 2026 projection80% rangeRange
Clinical research coordinator4,7694,8904,250 to 5,630
Clinical research professional8,343Not projected: too volatile
Research and development manager12,00012,08010,520 to 13,870
Medical scientist9,203Not projected: not enough history
Biologist7,320Not projected: too volatile
Medical/Pathology laboratory technician4,655Not projected: too volatile
Foundific projection v1, not official data. Central estimate = average of the last two MOM medians + economy-wide wage growth (3.73% a year, from MOM median income and the MAS inflation forecast). Tested on 2025: typical error 8.1%; 78.7% of actual values fell inside the 80% range. How the projection works.
What it means
  • Estimate: this is our projection, not MOM data. MOM's June 2026 figures are due around mid-2027 and will replace it.
  • Most of the projected rise is economy-wide. Single-job figures move a lot from year to year because MOM's survey is a sample, so the engine leans on the economy-wide trend.
  • Jobs are only projected when their history is steady enough for a useful range. Hover over "Not projected" to see why a job was left out.
Part 4 · AI impact

Is clinical research affected by AI?

The ILO rates clinical research coordinators Some and clinical research professionals Moderate, below office jobs such as accounting. Data work, records and report writing are the most exposed tasks. Lab, specimen and patient-facing work score low.

Based on the International Labour Organization's 2025 index, which scores every core task of a job from 0 (AI cannot help) to 1 (AI could do nearly all of it).

Clinical research coordinator
SomeAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can help with some tasks. People still do most of the job.

  • Most exposed taskUsing computers to develop models and analyse data
  • Least exposed taskUsing complex and high-powered equipment to perform work
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 3 of its 13 main tasks.

Rough guide only: the international task list fits this job only partly.

Clinical research professional
ModerateAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can speed up a fair share of the work, so the job is likely to change.

  • Most exposed taskWriting scientific papers and reports detailing research…
  • Least exposed taskGathering human, animal, insect and plant specimens
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 2 of its 8 main tasks.

Rough guide only: the international task list fits this job only partly.

Clinical research coordinatorSSOC 31412
Someexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 3141 Life science technicians (excluding medical). Average task score 0.38, higher than 73% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Clinical research professionalSSOC 21347
Moderateexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2131 Biologists, botanists, zoologists and related professionals. Average task score 0.40, higher than 77% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Eight factors, role by role
FactorClinical research coordinatorClinical research professional
1Exposure levelThe ILO's rating for the whole job, from not exposed up to very high.SomeModerate
2Average task scoreHow much of each core task generative AI could do, averaged. 0 means none, 1 means nearly all.0.38 higher than 73% of jobs0.40 higher than 77% of jobs
3Tasks AI could do much ofTasks scoring 0.5 or more. These are the parts of the job most likely to change.3 of 132 of 8
4Hands-on or people tasksTasks scoring under 0.25: physical, in-person or judgement work that AI barely touches.3 of 131 of 8
5How even the exposure isEven means AI touches most tasks a little. Uneven means a few tasks are exposed and the rest are not.Uneven (0.17)Mixed (0.10)
6Most exposed taskWhere AI tools are likely to show up first.Using computers to develop models and analyse data 0.70Writing scientific papers and reports detailing research… 0.52
7Least exposed taskThe task AI can help with least.Using complex and high-powered equipment to perform work 0.10Gathering human, animal, insect and plant specimens and… 0.23
8Pay trend so farChange in the MOM median since the first year on record. Any AI effect would show here in later years.+4% S$4,601 (2021) to S$4,769 (2025)+24% S$6,705 (2020) to S$8,343 (2025)
Most and least exposed tasks
Clinical research coordinator
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.70Using computers to develop models and analyse data
  • 0.62Maintaining relevant databases
  • 0.61Making observations of tests and analysing, calculating, recording and…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.10Using complex and high-powered equipment to perform work
  • 0.20Setting up, calibrating, operating and maintaining laboratory instruments and…
  • 0.24Performing routine field and laboratory tests

Read with care: SingStat files this job under ISCO 3141, life science technicians. The ILO scores that group's tasks, which describe lab work. Trial coordination tasks such as consent, patient visits and site paperwork are not scored separately.

Clinical research professional
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.52Writing scientific papers and reports detailing research and any new findings…
  • 0.50Providing advice to governments, organizations and businesses in areas such…
  • 0.47Designing and conducting experiments and tests
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.23Gathering human, animal, insect and plant specimens and data, and studying…
  • 0.31Identifying, classifying, recording and monitoring living organisms and…
  • 0.34Undertaking research in laboratories and in the field to increase scientific…

Read with care: SingStat files this job under ISCO 2131, biologists and related professionals. The ILO scores that group's research tasks. Trial-specific work such as protocol writing and regulatory submissions is not scored separately.

Compared with our other guides
Source: ILO Working Paper 140, Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure (Gmyrek et al., 2025), CC BY 4.0. Singapore jobs matched to ILO groups with the SingStat SSOC 2024 to ISCO-08 correspondence table. Pay: MOM Occupational Wages. The ILO scores international job groups, not Singapore titles. How we read the AI scores.
Cell referencesSSOC 31412 to ISCO 3141 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B488); SSOC 21347 to ISCO 2131 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B126)
What it means for clinical research
  • Most exposed tasks: Maintaining databases, analysing results and writing reports score highest for both roles.
  • Patient-facing work: Patient visits and consent are not in the ILO task list, but they are hands-on work like the lowest-scoring tasks.
  • What exposure measures: how much of the work AI could do or speed up. It does not measure job cuts. Employers decide how to use AI.
  • Skills to build: comfort with trial data systems and AI tools, since that is where the job will change first.
  • Pay so far: The coordinator median moved from S$4,601 in 2021 to S$4,769 in 2025.
Part 5 · Using the figures

Which figure should you compare with?

Match your job title and age band first, then your type of employer.

You areCompare withFigure
Choosing a degreeProgramme median and full-time job rateS$3,700 to S$4,500
First CRC offerCoordinator, age 25 to 29S$4,200
CRC with a few years' experienceCoordinator, age 30 to 39, then employer typeS$5,125
CRA, monitor or specialistClinical research professional row and age bandS$8,343
Moving into managementResearch and development managerS$12,000
Working at A*STAR or another statutory boardPrivate-sector reference onlyNot covered
Working in a public hospital or universityUse with care; MOM does not state whether these employers are includedUnclear

About these figures

What the pay figures includeMonthly gross pay with allowances and overtime, without bonuses or employer CPF

Every figure is monthly and excludes bonuses and employer CPF.

MeasureIncludesExcludes
Basic wageBasic payAllowances, overtime, bonus, employer CPF
Gross wageBasic + allowances + overtime + commissionsBonus, employer CPF, lump sums
Graduate salarySame as gross, full-time permanent jobs onlyBonus, employer CPF
  • Coordinator: S$4,769 × 12 = S$57,228 a year before bonus. Clinical research professional: S$8,343 × 12 = S$100,116.
  • Industry bonuses and study-related allowances are not in these figures.
What this data does not coverMOM surveys private-sector employers only and does not say whether public hospitals are included.

MOM surveys private-sector employers only and does not say whether public hospitals are included.

  • Public sector research: MOM surveys private-sector employers with 25 or more staff. Statutory boards such as A*STAR are not covered. MOM does not state whether public healthcare clusters or autonomous universities, where many coordinators work, are included.
  • Job titles: MOM codes occupations from employer-reported titles. "CRA", "clinical trial associate" and "study manager" may be coded under either clinical research title.
  • Seniority and certification: no split by grade or by professional certification.
  • Bonuses: excluded from every figure.
  • Foreign employees: residents only.

Sources

MOM Occupational Wages 2025 and MOE Graduate Employment Survey 2025
  1. MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1 to 4. June 2025, released 30 June 2026. SSOC 31412, 21347, 12230, 21346, 21342, 21343, 21311, 21221, 31411, 32120. Exact cells are listed under each table.
  2. MOE GES 2025 publications for NUS (Science Hons, all majors; Pharmacy; Biomedical Engineering), NTU (Biological Sciences, Biomedical Sciences, Chemistry and Biological Chemistry) and SIT (Pharmaceutical Engineering). As at 1 November 2025, except NUS Pharmacy.
  3. MOM, Coverage and Methodology 2025.