Foundific

Software engineer salary in Singapore

What software developers, DevOps and AI engineers, architects and managers earn, from first job to senior roles. MOM's title for a software engineer is software developer.

SingaporeMOM wages · June 2025MOE graduate survey 2025S$ per month, before bonusUpdated 17 Oct 2026
Software pay ladderMedian gross / month
DeveloperWeb/mobile developerS$6,290Core roleSoftware developerS$7,808SpecialistAI/ML engineerS$10,700SeniorSoftware architectS$13,614
Middle 50%MedianScale S$0 to S$18kMOM Occupational Wages 2025
At a glance

Software engineer salary in Singapore

  • Software developer: S$7,808 median a month. Middle 50% earn S$5,994 to S$11,092.
  • AI/machine learning engineer: S$10,700 median. Software architect: S$13,614.
  • Computer science graduates: S$5,500 (NTU) to S$6,400 (NUS) median, six months after graduating.
  • By employer: S$9,460 in finance and insurance, S$7,450 in information and communications.
  • Residents only: staff on employment passes are not in these figures.
How does your pay compare?MOM figures, June 2025. Nothing you type leaves your browser.
Part 1 · Pay today

How much do software engineers earn?

A software developer earns S$7,808 at the median. AI and machine learning engineers earn S$10,700, and software architects S$13,614.

Gross monthly wage, June 2025, all industries.

Occupation, all industriesBasic wage, medianGross, 25th pctGross, medianGross, 75th pct
Web/Mobile applications developerPartial detail6,2904,8186,2908,495
DevOps engineerFull detail6,4506,0526,5618,502
Software developerFull detail7,6055,9947,80811,092
Artificial intelligence/Machine learning engineerPartial detail10,3008,00010,70014,046
Software and applications managerPartial detail12,0009,24312,50016,816
Enterprise/Solution/Software architectPartial detail12,9719,57913,61417,746
Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 4. Full-time resident employees, June 2025.
Cell referencesT4!C234:I234, T4!C116:I116, T4!C214:I214, T4!C78:I78, T4!C61:I61, T4!C129:I129
What it means
  • MOM's title is software developer. Most employers call the same job software engineer.
  • Wide range: the middle 50% of software developers spans S$5,994 to S$11,092, because new and senior developers share one title.
  • Web and mobile developers earn S$6,290 and DevOps engineers S$6,561.

Starting salary for computing graduates

Computer science graduates earn S$5,500 to S$6,400 at the median six months after graduating. NUS is highest.

Graduates in full-time permanent jobs, surveyed on 1 November 2025.

University and programmeBasic, medianGross, medianGross, meanGross, middle 50%
NUS, Computer Science6,2506,4006,6745,300 to 7,500
NTU, Computer Science5,4005,5005,8524,900 to 6,565
SMU, Computer Science6,0006,0006,1355,000 to 7,083
NUS, Computer Engineering5,5005,6005,9885,230 to 6,500
NTU, Computer Engineering5,0005,1505,3484,900 to 5,850
SIT, Software Engineering5,0005,0005,1284,800 to 5,500
Full-time permanent jobs only, as at 1 November 2025. Source: MOE GES 2025 (NTU, NUS, SIT, SMU).
What it means
  • NUS Computer Science has the widest range: S$5,300 to S$7,500 for the middle 50%.
  • Computer engineering pays slightly less: S$5,150 at NTU and S$5,600 at NUS.
  • SIT Software Engineering graduates earn S$5,000.
Job outcomes for computing graduates84.1% of responding NUS Computer Science graduates were in full-time permanent jobs, against 79.7% at NTU.

84.1% of responding NUS Computer Science graduates were in full-time permanent jobs, against 79.7% at NTU.

Share of graduates in the labour force.

ProgrammeCourse response rateCurrently employedIn full-time permanent employment
NUS, Computer Science71%87.3%84.1%
NTU, Computer Science72%85.1%79.7%
SMU, Computer Science71%85.0%83.3%
NUS, Computer Engineering75%84.6%78.5%
NTU, Computer Engineering74%83.1%75.4%
SIT, Software Engineering70%80.9%76.5%
Share of graduates in the labour force. Source: MOE GES 2025.
What it means
  • Between 75.4% and 84.1% of graduates in these courses were in full-time permanent jobs six months after graduating.
Part 2 · Who earns more

How pay changes with age

Software developer pay rises from S$6,400 at 25 to 29 to S$9,822 at 40 to 49.

Median gross monthly wage by age group.

Software developerDevOps engineer
03,0006,0009,00012,00025–296,4006,05230–398,1697,07440–499,8228,87450–599,7658,492
Median gross monthly wage (S$) by age group, June 2025. Source: MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3, all establishments.
Occupation25–2930–3940–4950–59
Software developer6,4008,1699,8229,765
Web/Mobile applications developer5,4506,350––
DevOps engineer6,0527,0748,8748,492
Artificial intelligence/Machine learning engineer8,97011,519––
Enterprise/Solution/Software architect–12,00015,88813,936
Software and applications manager–10,10113,08513,538
Median gross monthly wage, S$. "–" = suppressed by MOM. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3.
Cell referencesT3!C185:K185, T3!C202:K202, T3!C104:K104, T3!C74:K74, T3!C114:K114, T3!C58:K58
What it means
  • Age 30 to 39: S$8,169, S$1,769 more than in the late twenties.
  • AI engineers earn S$8,970 at 25 to 29 and S$11,519 at 30 to 39. MOM does not publish older age bands for this title.
  • How to read it: each age band shows different people in June 2025, not one person's career.
By sex and employer sizeSoftware developers at firms with 200 or more staff earn S$8,279, against S$7,350 at smaller firms.

Software developers at firms with 200 or more staff earn S$8,279, against S$7,350 at smaller firms.

OccupationAll, median grossMenWomenWomen vs men
Software developer7,8087,9037,681-2.8%
Web/Mobile applications developer6,2906,3505,940-6.5%
DevOps engineer6,5616,6676,166-7.5%
Artificial intelligence/Machine learning engineer10,70010,30011,838+14.9%
Enterprise/Solution/Software architect13,61414,25011,605-18.6%
Software and applications manager12,50013,06810,973-16.0%
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Two group medians, not an adjusted pay gap. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1.1 and 1.2.
Cell referencesT1.1!C187:E187, T1.2!C183:E183, T1.1!C204:E204, T1.2!C202:E202, T1.1!C105:E105, T1.2!C106:E106, T1.1!C73:E73, T1.2!C74:E74, T1.1!C115:E115, T1.2!C117:E117, T1.1!C58:E58, T1.2!C58:E58
OccupationFirms with 25 to 199 employeesFirms with 200 or moreLarge vs small
Software developer7,3508,279+12.6%
Web/Mobile applications developer5,1597,322+41.9%
DevOps engineer7,2506,501-10.3%
Artificial intelligence/Machine learning engineer9,00010,780+19.8%
Enterprise/Solution/Software architect13,75013,365-2.8%
Software and applications manager11,00012,900+17.3%
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 2.
Cell referencesT2!C207:G207, T2!C227:G227, T2!C116:G116, T2!C79:G79, T2!C129:G129, T2!C62:G62
What it means
  • Men and women: S$7,903 and S$7,681 for software developers, 2.8% apart.
  • These compare two groups. They are not an adjusted pay gap.

By employer industry

Software developers in finance and insurance earn S$9,460 at the median, against S$6,868 in manufacturing.

Employer industryMedian gross wageGross wage, middle 50%
Financial and Insurance Services9,4607,219 to 13,500
Wholesale and Retail Trade9,3917,029 to 12,007
Professional Services7,9456,000 to 12,500
Information and Communications7,4505,456 to 10,500
Manufacturing6,8685,682 to 8,878
Software developer (SSOC 25121). Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 4.1 to 4.14. No figure published for the other 9 industries.
Cell referencesT4.7!C87:I87, T4.3!C79:I79, T4.9!C99:I99, T4.6!C76:I76, T4.1!C86:I86
What it means
  • MOM publishes software developer pay for 5 of 14 industries. Information and communications, where most tech firms sit, is at S$7,450.
Part 3 · Over time

Pay over time and 2026 outlook

Most software titles are new in MOM's 2025 tables, so there is no earlier data to compare. Software and applications managers rose from S$8,837 in 2020 to S$12,500 in 2025.

Official medians for the last six years, then a projection for June 2026.

Occupation202020212022202320242025Trend
Software developer–––––7,808
Web/Mobile applications developer–––––6,290
DevOps engineer–––––6,561
Artificial intelligence/Machine learning engineer–––––10,700
Enterprise/Solution/Software architect–––––13,614
Software and applications manager8,8379,2509,4719,38310,77912,500
Median gross monthly wage, June of each year, S$. "–" = not published, or the job code changed in a way that cannot be linked one-to-one. Earlier years use SSOC 2020 codes, linked to SSOC 2024 with SingStat's official correspondence table. MOM advises that single-year changes are noisy because the survey is a sample; look at the direction over several years. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2020 to 2025, Table 4.

June 2026 projection Estimate

OccupationJune 2025 (MOM)June 2026 projection80% rangeRange
Software developer7,808Not projected: not enough history
Web/Mobile applications developer6,290Not projected: not enough history
DevOps engineer6,561Not projected: not enough history
Artificial intelligence/Machine learning engineer10,700Not projected: not enough history
Enterprise/Solution/Software architect13,614Not projected: not enough history
Software and applications manager12,50012,26010,670 to 14,090
Foundific projection v1, not official data. Central estimate = average of the last two MOM medians + economy-wide wage growth (3.73% a year, from MOM median income and the MAS inflation forecast). Tested on 2025: typical error 8.1%; 78.7% of actual values fell inside the 80% range. How the projection works.
What it means
  • Why the gaps: MOM moved to the 2024 job classification, which split software work into new job codes. Earlier figures cannot be linked one to one.
  • June 2026: we project S$12,260 for software and applications managers. The other titles have too little history.
  • Estimate: projections are ours, not MOM data. MOM's June 2026 figures are due around mid-2027 and will replace them.
Part 4 · AI impact

Is software engineering affected by AI?

The ILO rates software developers High and web and mobile developers Very high. Architects and managers are rated Moderate.

Based on the International Labour Organization's 2025 index, which scores every core task of a job from 0 (AI cannot help) to 1 (AI could do nearly all of it).

Software developer
HighAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can do a large part of many tasks, so the job is likely to change noticeably.

  • Most exposed taskDeveloping and directing software testing
  • Least exposed taskConsulting with customers concerning maintenance of…
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 6 of its 8 main tasks.
Web/Mobile applications developer
Very highAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can do much of the routine work in this job. It is among the most exposed jobs.

  • Most exposed taskDesigning, developing and integrating computer code
  • Least exposed taskCommunicating with network specialists regarding…
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 4 of its 5 main tasks.
Artificial intelligence/Machine learning engineer
HighAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can do a large part of many tasks, so the job is likely to change noticeably.

  • Most exposed taskWriting and maintaining programme code outlined
  • Least exposed taskIdentifying and communicating technical problems
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 4 of its 5 main tasks.
Enterprise/Solution/Software architect
ModerateAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can speed up a fair share of the work, so the job is likely to change.

  • Most exposed taskDeveloping functional specifications
  • Least exposed taskExpanding or modifying systems
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 2 of its 7 main tasks.
Software developerSSOC 25121
Highexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2512 Software developers. Average task score 0.53, higher than 90% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Web/Mobile applications developerSSOC 25122
Very highexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2513 Web and multimedia developers. Average task score 0.60, higher than 97% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Artificial intelligence/Machine learning engineerSSOC 25143
Highexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2514 Applications programmers. Average task score 0.57, higher than 95% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Enterprise/Solution/Software architectSSOC 25113
Moderateexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2511 Systems analysts. Average task score 0.49, higher than 87% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Eight factors, role by role
FactorSoftware developerWeb/Mobile applications developerArtificial intelligence/Machine learning engineerEnterprise/Solution/Software architect
1Exposure levelThe ILO's rating for the whole job, from not exposed up to very high.HighVery highHighModerate
2Average task scoreHow much of each core task generative AI could do, averaged. 0 means none, 1 means nearly all.0.53 higher than 90% of jobs0.60 higher than 97% of jobs0.57 higher than 95% of jobs0.49 higher than 87% of jobs
3Tasks AI could do much ofTasks scoring 0.5 or more. These are the parts of the job most likely to change.6 of 84 of 54 of 52 of 7
4Hands-on or people tasksTasks scoring under 0.25: physical, in-person or judgement work that AI barely touches.0 of 80 of 50 of 50 of 7
5How even the exposure isEven means AI touches most tasks a little. Uneven means a few tasks are exposed and the rest are not.Even (0.07)Even (0.07)Even (0.07)Even (0.04)
6Most exposed taskWhere AI tools are likely to show up first.Developing and directing software testing and validation… 0.66Designing, developing and integrating computer code with… 0.67Writing and maintaining programme code outlined in… 0.69Developing functional specifications for use by systems… 0.56
7Least exposed taskThe task AI can help with least.Consulting with customers concerning maintenance of… 0.45Communicating with network specialists regarding… 0.48Identifying and communicating technical problems, processes… 0.47Expanding or modifying systems to improve workflow or serve… 0.43
8Pay trend so farChange in the MOM median since the first year on record. Any AI effect would show here in later years.Not enough yearsNot enough yearsNot enough yearsNot enough years
Most and least exposed tasks
Software developer
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.66Developing and directing software testing and validation procedures
  • 0.60Researching, analysing and evaluating requirements for software applications…
  • 0.53Assessing, developing, upgrading and documenting maintenance procedures for…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.45Consulting with customers concerning maintenance of software system
  • 0.45Consulting with engineering staff to evaluate interfaces between hardware and…
  • 0.50Modifying existing software to correct errors, to adapt it to new hardware or…
Web/Mobile applications developer
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.67Designing, developing and integrating computer code with other specialised…
  • 0.66Designing and developing digital animations, imaging, presentations, games…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.48Communicating with network specialists regarding web-related issues, such as…
  • 0.56Assisting in analysing, specifying and developing Internet strategies…
Artificial intelligence/Machine learning engineer
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.69Writing and maintaining programme code outlined in instructions and…
  • 0.61Compiling and writing documentation of programme development
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.47Identifying and communicating technical problems, processes and solutions
  • 0.54Conducting trial runs of programmes and software applications to confirm that…
Enterprise/Solution/Software architect
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.56Developing functional specifications for use by systems developers
  • 0.55Coordinating and linking the computer systems within an organization to…
  • 0.49Consulting with users to formulate and document requirements and with…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.43Expanding or modifying systems to improve workflow or serve new purposes
  • 0.45Taking responsibility for deploying functional solutions, such as creating…
  • 0.46Identifying and analysing business processes, procedures and work practices
Compared with our other guides
Source: ILO Working Paper 140, Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure (Gmyrek et al., 2025), CC BY 4.0. Singapore jobs matched to ILO groups with the SingStat SSOC 2024 to ISCO-08 correspondence table. Pay: MOM Occupational Wages. The ILO scores international job groups, not Singapore titles. How we read the AI scores.
Cell referencesSSOC 25121 to ISCO 2512 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B327); SSOC 25122 to ISCO 2513 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B328); SSOC 25143 to ISCO 2514 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B337); SSOC 25113 to ISCO 2511 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B323)
What it means for software work
  • Software developer: average task score 0.53, higher than 90% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.
  • Most exposed tasks: writing code and directing software testing.
  • Least exposed tasks: working with customers and network specialists, and changing whole systems.
  • What exposure measures: how much of the work AI could do or speed up. It does not measure job cuts. Employers decide how to use AI.
Part 5 · Using the figures

Which figure should you compare with?

Match your title first, then your age band and your employer's industry.

You areCompare withFigure
Choosing a computing courseComputer science, six months after graduatingS$5,500 to S$6,400
Software engineer, early careerSoftware developer, age 25 to 29S$6,400
Software engineer in your thirtiesSoftware developer, age 30 to 39S$8,169
Software engineer at a bank or insurerFinance and insurance figureS$9,460
Machine learning engineerAI/machine learning engineer rowS$10,700
Tech lead or architectSoftware architect rowS$13,614

About these figures

What the pay figures includeMonthly gross pay with allowances and overtime, without bonuses or employer CPF

Every figure is monthly, includes allowances and overtime, and excludes bonuses and employer CPF.

MeasureIncludesExcludes
Basic wageBasic payAllowances, overtime, bonus, employer CPF
Gross wageBasic + allowances + overtime + commissionsBonus, employer CPF, lump sums
Graduate salarySame as gross, full-time permanent jobs onlyBonus, employer CPF
  • S$7,808 × 12 = S$93,696 a year before bonus. It is not a total package.
What this data does not coverBonuses and share awards are excluded, and they can be a large part of pay at tech firms.

Bonuses and share awards are excluded, and they can be a large part of pay at tech firms.

  • Bonuses and shares: excluded from every figure.
  • Residents only: figures cover full-time Singapore citizens and permanent residents. Staff on work passes are not included.
  • Small firms with fewer than 25 staff are outside the survey.
  • Private sector: MOM surveys private-sector employers with 25 or more staff. Government ministries are not included.

Sources

MOM Occupational Wages 2025 and MOE Graduate Employment Survey 2025
  1. MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1 to 4. June 2025, released 30 June 2026. SSOC 25121, 25122, 25125, 25143, 25113, 13302. Exact cells are listed under each table.
  2. MOE, NTU GES 2025. Computer Science; Computer Engineering.
  3. MOE, NUS GES 2025. Bachelor of Computing (Computer Science); Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering).
  4. MOE, SIT GES 2025. Bachelor of Engineering with Honours in ICT (Software Engineering).
  5. MOE, SMU GES 2025. Computer Science.
  6. MOM, Coverage and Methodology 2025.
  7. ILO generative AI exposure index 2025, matched to SSOC through the SingStat correspondence table.