Foundific

Data analyst and data scientist salary in Singapore

What data analysts, data scientists, data engineers and statisticians earn, from first job to senior roles.

SingaporeMOM wages · June 2025MOE graduate survey 2025S$ per month, before bonusUpdated 17 Oct 2026
Data pay ladderMedian gross / month
AnalystData analystS$5,869SpecialistStatisticianS$7,723EngineerData engineerS$8,721ScientistData scientistS$10,111
Middle 50%MedianScale S$0 to S$14kMOM Occupational Wages 2025
At a glance

Data analyst and data scientist salary in Singapore

  • Data analyst: S$5,869 median a month. Middle 50% earn S$4,561 to S$7,375.
  • Data scientist: S$10,111 median, S$4,242 more than a data analyst.
  • Data engineer: S$8,721 median.
  • Graduates: S$5,000 for NUS Data Science and Analytics, S$5,700 for NUS Business Analytics.
  • By employer: data analysts earn S$7,263 in information and communications, S$5,017 in transport and storage.
How does your pay compare?MOM figures, June 2025. Nothing you type leaves your browser.
Part 1 · Pay today

How much do data analysts and data scientists earn?

A data scientist earns S$10,111 at the median, S$4,242 more than a data analyst.

Gross monthly wage, June 2025, all industries.

Occupation, all industriesBasic wage, medianGross, 25th pctGross, medianGross, 75th pct
Statistical officer/Data analystFull detail5,6944,5615,8697,375
StatisticianPartial detail7,7236,2927,7239,173
Data/Database administratorPartial detail8,1155,7508,47113,540
Data engineerPartial detail8,5516,3518,72111,400
Data scientistFull detail9,5227,85710,11113,727
Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 4. Full-time resident employees, June 2025.
Cell referencesT4!C217:I217, T4!C218:I218, T4!C114:I114, T4!C112:I112, T4!C113:I113
What it means
  • MOM's data analyst title is statistical officer/data analyst. It covers reporting and analysis roles.
  • Data scientist is a separate MOM title, usually for modelling and machine learning work.
  • Data engineers earn S$8,721 and database administrators S$8,471.

Starting salary for data and analytics graduates

Data and analytics graduates earn S$4,550 to S$6,000 at the median six months after graduating.

Graduates in full-time permanent jobs, surveyed on 1 November 2025. These are the closest courses MOE reports.

University and programmeBasic, medianGross, medianGross, meanGross, middle 50%
NUS, Data Science and Analytics5,0005,0005,3804,450 to 6,000
NUS, Business Analytics5,5005,7006,3755,000 to 7,083
SUSS, Business Analytics4,6004,8004,9904,200 to 5,439
NUS, Information Systems5,6656,0006,1265,000 to 7,000
SMU, Information Systems5,0005,4005,5154,800 to 6,028
SIT, Applied AI4,5004,5504,6183,850 to 5,320
Full-time permanent jobs only, as at 1 November 2025. Source: MOE GES 2025 (NUS, SIT, SMU, SUSS).
What it means
  • NUS Information Systems is highest at S$6,000, then NUS Business Analytics at S$5,700.
  • NUS Data Science and Analytics graduates earn S$5,000.
  • SIT Applied AI graduates earn S$4,550. NTU's Data Science and AI course has no 2025 figure.
Job outcomes for data graduates92.1% of responding NUS Information Systems graduates were in full-time permanent jobs, against 65.1% for NUS Data Science and Analytics.

92.1% of responding NUS Information Systems graduates were in full-time permanent jobs, against 65.1% for NUS Data Science and Analytics.

Share of graduates in the labour force.

ProgrammeCourse response rateCurrently employedIn full-time permanent employment
NUS, Data Science and Analytics72%75.2%65.1%
NUS, Business Analytics68%91.7%85.7%
SUSS, Business Analytics73%80.3%69.7%
NUS, Information Systems69%92.1%92.1%
SMU, Information Systems73%90.5%83.4%
SIT, Applied AI82%62.9%57.1%
Share of graduates in the labour force. Source: MOE GES 2025.
What it means
  • SIT Applied AI had the lowest rate in this group, 57.1%.
Part 2 · Who earns more

How pay changes with age

Data scientist pay rises from S$7,000 at 25 to 29 to S$13,186 at 50 to 59. Data analyst pay is highest in the thirties, at S$7,037.

Median gross monthly wage by age group.

Data scientistData analyst
03,5007,00010,50014,00025–297,0005,83330–399,6937,03740–4911,1545,84650–5913,1865,552
Median gross monthly wage (S$) by age group, June 2025. Source: MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3, all establishments.
Occupation25–2930–3940–4950–59
Statistical officer/Data analyst5,8337,0375,8465,552
Data scientist7,0009,69311,15413,186
Data engineer–8,726––
Data/Database administrator–7,54211,098–
Statistician–7,243––
Median gross monthly wage, S$. "–" = suppressed by MOM. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 3.
Cell referencesT3!C187:K187, T3!C102:K102, T3!C101:K101, T3!C103:K103, T3!C188:K188
What it means
  • Data analysts aged 40 to 49 earn S$5,846, less than in their thirties. This may reflect experienced analysts moving to other titles.
  • How to read it: each age band shows different people in June 2025, not one person's career.
By sex and employer sizeFemale data analysts earn S$6,400 at the median, more than male data analysts at S$5,620.

Female data analysts earn S$6,400 at the median, more than male data analysts at S$5,620.

OccupationAll, median grossMenWomenWomen vs men
Statistical officer/Data analyst5,8695,6206,400+13.9%
Data scientist10,11110,5959,537-10.0%
Data engineer8,7219,0107,036-21.9%
Data/Database administrator8,4718,9178,048-9.7%
Statistician7,7238,0757,594-6.0%
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Two group medians, not an adjusted pay gap. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1.1 and 1.2.
Cell referencesT1.1!C189:E189, T1.2!C186:E186, T1.1!C102:E102, T1.2!C104:E104, T1.1!C101:E101, T1.2!C103:E103, T1.1!C103:E103, T1.2!C105:E105, T1.1!C190:E190, T1.2!C187:E187
OccupationFirms with 25 to 199 employeesFirms with 200 or moreLarge vs small
Statistical officer/Data analyst6,3005,844-7.2%
Data scientist11,15810,027-10.1%
Data engineer–8,726–
Data/Database administrator6,7759,913+46.3%
Statistician–7,723–
Median gross monthly wage, S$. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Table 2.
Cell referencesT2!C210:G210, T2!C113:G113, T2!C112:G112, T2!C114:G114, T2!C211:G211
What it means
  • Data scientists: S$10,595 for men and S$9,537 for women.
  • Smaller firms pay data scientists more: S$11,158 at firms with 25 to 199 staff, against S$10,027 at larger firms.
  • These compare two groups. They are not an adjusted pay gap.

By employer industry

Data analysts in information and communications earn S$7,263 at the median, against S$5,112 in manufacturing.

Employer industryMedian gross wageGross wage, middle 50%
Information and Communications7,2636,154 to 10,917
Wholesale and Retail Trade7,2626,100 to 9,501
Financial and Insurance Services7,0195,524 to 9,438
Professional Services6,3504,900 to 9,250
Manufacturing5,1124,220 to 6,387
Transportation and Storage5,0174,380 to 6,117
Statistical officer/Data analyst (SSOC 21231). Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 4.1 to 4.14. No figure published for the other 8 industries.
Cell referencesT4.6!C77:I77, T4.3!C80:I80, T4.7!C88:I88, T4.9!C100:I100, T4.1!C87:I87, T4.4!C67:I67
What it means
  • Wholesale and retail (S$7,262) and finance and insurance (S$7,019) pay about the same as tech.
Part 3 · Over time

Pay over time and 2026 outlook

Data scientist pay rose from S$8,167 in 2020 to S$10,111 in 2025. No title here is steady enough to project.

Official medians for the last six years, then a projection for June 2026.

Occupation202020212022202320242025Trend
Statistical officer/Data analyst–5,4465,3356,2358,3565,869
Data scientist8,1678,11010,3509,5909,04710,111
Data engineer–––––8,721
Data/Database administrator–6,5595,5854,8676,7178,471
Statistician–––4,3824,7207,723
Median gross monthly wage, June of each year, S$. "–" = not published, or the job code changed in a way that cannot be linked one-to-one. Earlier years use SSOC 2020 codes, linked to SSOC 2024 with SingStat's official correspondence table. MOM advises that single-year changes are noisy because the survey is a sample; look at the direction over several years. Source: MOM Occupational Wages 2020 to 2025, Table 4.

June 2026 projection Estimate

OccupationJune 2025 (MOM)June 2026 projection80% rangeRange
Statistical officer/Data analyst5,869Not projected: too volatile
Data scientist10,111Not projected: too volatile
Data engineer8,721Not projected: not enough history
Data/Database administrator8,471Not projected: too volatile
Statistician7,723Not projected: too volatile
Foundific projection v1, not official data. Central estimate = average of the last two MOM medians + economy-wide wage growth (3.73% a year, from MOM median income and the MAS inflation forecast). Tested on 2025: typical error 8.1%; 78.7% of actual values fell inside the 80% range. How the projection works.
What it means
  • Data analyst pay swung: S$8,356 in 2024, then S$5,869 in 2025. MOM warns that single-year changes are noisy because the survey is a sample.
  • No projections: every title moved too much between years, or has too little history.
  • Estimate: projections are ours, not MOM data. MOM's June 2026 figures are due around mid-2027 and will replace them.
Part 4 · AI impact

Is data work affected by AI?

The ILO rates data analysts, data scientists and data engineers High.

Based on the International Labour Organization's 2025 index, which scores every core task of a job from 0 (AI cannot help) to 1 (AI could do nearly all of it).

Statistical officer/Data analyst
HighAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can do a large part of many tasks, so the job is likely to change noticeably.

  • Most exposed taskPlanning and organizing surveys and other statistical…
  • Least exposed taskSupervising the work of mathematical, actuarial
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 9 of its 10 main tasks.
Data engineer
HighAI exposure
Not exposedVery high

AI can do a large part of many tasks, so the job is likely to change noticeably.

  • Most exposed taskDesigning, constructing, modifying, integrating
  • Least exposed taskPerforming the operational establishment and preventive…
  • In numbersAI could do a large part of 5 of its 6 main tasks.
Statistical officer/Data analystSSOC 21231
Highexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2120 Mathematicians, actuaries and statisticians. Average task score 0.56, higher than 94% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Data engineerSSOC 25213
Highexposure to generative AI
  1. Not exposed
  2. Minimal
  3. Some
  4. Moderate
  5. High
  6. Very high

Scored as ILO group 2521 Database designers and administrators. Average task score 0.57, higher than 95% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored.

Eight factors, role by role
FactorStatistical officer/Data analystData engineer
1Exposure levelThe ILO's rating for the whole job, from not exposed up to very high.HighHigh
2Average task scoreHow much of each core task generative AI could do, averaged. 0 means none, 1 means nearly all.0.56 higher than 94% of jobs0.57 higher than 95% of jobs
3Tasks AI could do much ofTasks scoring 0.5 or more. These are the parts of the job most likely to change.9 of 105 of 6
4Hands-on or people tasksTasks scoring under 0.25: physical, in-person or judgement work that AI barely touches.0 of 100 of 6
5How even the exposure isEven means AI touches most tasks a little. Uneven means a few tasks are exposed and the rest are not.Even (0.08)Even (0.08)
6Most exposed taskWhere AI tools are likely to show up first.Planning and organizing surveys and other statistical… 0.67Designing, constructing, modifying, integrating… 0.67
7Least exposed taskThe task AI can help with least.Supervising the work of mathematical, actuarial and… 0.35Performing the operational establishment and preventive… 0.43
8Pay trend so farChange in the MOM median since the first year on record. Any AI effect would show here in later years.+8% S$5,446 (2021) to S$5,869 (2025)Not enough years
Most and least exposed tasks
Statistical officer/Data analyst
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.67Planning and organizing surveys and other statistical collections, and…
  • 0.63Designing and putting into operation pension schemes and life, health, social…
  • 0.63Evaluating, processing, analysing, and interpreting statistical data and…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.35Supervising the work of mathematical, actuarial and statistical assistants…
  • 0.53Preparing scientific papers and reports
  • 0.54Studying, improving and developing mathematical, actuarial and statistical…
Data engineer
Most exposed tasks
  • 0.67Designing, constructing, modifying, integrating, implementing and testing…
  • 0.62Designing and developing database architecture, data structures, tables…
  • 0.61Developing policies and procedures for database access and usage and for the…
Least exposed tasks
  • 0.43Performing the operational establishment and preventive maintenance of…
  • 0.53Developing and implementing data administration policy, documentation…
  • 0.54Conducting research and providing advice on the selection, application and…
Compared with our other guides
Source: ILO Working Paper 140, Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure (Gmyrek et al., 2025), CC BY 4.0. Singapore jobs matched to ILO groups with the SingStat SSOC 2024 to ISCO-08 correspondence table. Pay: MOM Occupational Wages. The ILO scores international job groups, not Singapore titles. How we read the AI scores.
Cell referencesSSOC 21231 to ISCO 2120 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B105); SSOC 25213 to ISCO 2521 (SSOC2024-ISCO08!B343)
What it means for data work
  • Average task score: 0.56 for analysts, scientists and statisticians, higher than 94% of the 427 jobs the ILO scored. 0.57 for data engineers.
  • Most exposed tasks: planning surveys and statistical work, and writing up results.
  • Least exposed task: supervising other analysts.
  • What exposure measures: how much of the work AI could do or speed up. It does not measure job cuts. Employers decide how to use AI.
Part 5 · Using the figures

Which figure should you compare with?

Titles vary between employers, so compare what you do, not only what you are called.

You areCompare withFigure
Choosing a data courseData and analytics courses, six months after graduatingS$4,550 to S$6,000
Data analyst, early careerData analyst, age 25 to 29S$5,833
Data analyst at a tech firmInformation and communications figureS$7,263
Data scientist, early careerData scientist, age 25 to 29S$7,000
Data scientist in your thirtiesData scientist, age 30 to 39S$9,693
Data engineerData engineer rowS$8,721

About these figures

What the pay figures includeMonthly gross pay with allowances and overtime, without bonuses or employer CPF

Every figure is monthly, includes allowances and overtime, and excludes bonuses and employer CPF.

MeasureIncludesExcludes
Basic wageBasic payAllowances, overtime, bonus, employer CPF
Gross wageBasic + allowances + overtime + commissionsBonus, employer CPF, lump sums
Graduate salarySame as gross, full-time permanent jobs onlyBonus, employer CPF
  • S$5,869 × 12 = S$70,428 a year before bonus. It is not a total package.
What this data does not coverBonuses are excluded, and one employer's data analyst can be another's data scientist.

Bonuses are excluded, and one employer's data analyst can be another's data scientist.

  • Titles vary: MOM records the title the employer reports.
  • Bonuses: excluded from every figure.
  • Residents only: figures cover full-time Singapore citizens and permanent residents. Staff on work passes are not included.
  • Small firms with fewer than 25 staff are outside the survey.

Sources

MOM Occupational Wages 2025 and MOE Graduate Employment Survey 2025
  1. MOM, Occupational Wages 2025, Tables 1 to 4. June 2025, released 30 June 2026. SSOC 21231, 21222, 25213, 25211, 21221. Exact cells are listed under each table.
  2. MOE, NUS GES 2025. Bachelor of Science (Data Science and Analytics); Bachelor of Science (Business Analytics); Bachelor of Computing (Information Systems).
  3. MOE, SIT GES 2025. Bachelor of Science with Honours in Applied Artificial Intelligence.
  4. MOE, SMU GES 2025. Information Systems.
  5. MOE, SUSS GES 2025. Bachelor of Science in Business Analytics.
  6. MOM, Coverage and Methodology 2025.
  7. ILO generative AI exposure index 2025, matched to SSOC through the SingStat correspondence table.